What Do Dram Shop Laws Allow?
[…] Many states have enacted dram laws, and New Jersey and New York are no exception. Dram shop laws vary from state to state, and it is important to understand the differences and what they mean for your claim.
Call Maggiano, DiGirolamo & Lizzi at (201) 585-9111 today for a FREE review of your dram shop law case. Our attorneys serve clients throughout New Jersey and New York.
What Does New Jersey’s Dram Shop Law Allow?
New Jersey’s dram shop law (New Jersey Statutes § 2A:22A-5) allows the victims of “personal injury or property damage as a result of the negligent service of alcoholic beverages” to pursue claims against a bar, restaurant, or other establishment in the following situations:
- The establishment served alcohol to a “visibly intoxicated” person; or,