What Are Punitive Damages?
[…] Unfortunately, the answer is typically no, but let us explain.
The lawyers at Maggiano, DiGirolamo & Lizzi are top-rated in multiple areas of personal injury law. We handle a wide range of personal injury claims and have a wealth of knowledge and experience on the subject. If you believe you have a claim, call (201) 585-9111 today for a FREE consultation to ensure you get the compensation you deserve.
What Are Punitive Damages & Why Are They Awarded?
According to New Jersey Statutes § 2A:15-5.10, punitive damages—also known as exemplary damages—are “damages awarded against a party in a civil action because of aggravating circumstances in order to penalize and to provide additional deterrence against a defendant to discourage similar conduct in the future.”
Simply, punitive damages are a punishment for particularly egregious defendants. Having to pay the additional damages is intended to dissuade them from similar behavior in the future and discourage other parties from engaging in the same or similar conduct.