What Are Punitive Damages?
[…] They are meant to make an example of the defendant and their malicious, intentional actions.
When Are Punitive Damages Awarded?
The awarding of punitive damages is very rare. In fact, Cornell Law School estimates that “Courts apply punitive damages in about 5% of verdicts.”
Punitive damages are even rarer in New Jersey personal injury cases. New Jersey does not apply punitive damages in personal injury cases for which “the burden of proof” is “any degree of negligence including gross negligence” (§ 2A:15-5.12). Negligence claims make up the vast majority of personal injury cases.
The court must consider several factors when deciding whether to award punitive damages, per § 2A:15-5.12(b). These include, but are not limited to:
“(1) The likelihood, at the relevant time, that serious harm would arise from the defendant’s conduct;
“(2) The defendant’s awareness of reckless disregard of the likelihood that the serious harm at issue would arise from the defendant’s conduct;
“(3) The conduct of the defendant upon learning that its initial conduct would likely cause harm; and
“(4) The duration of the conduct or any concealment of it by the defendant.”
In essence, did the defendant know that their actions could cause serious harm?